Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Direct2Mum are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we treat your personal information. Please take a few minutes to read this statement carefully as it contains important information about our use of the personal information that you share with us now or in the future.

GENERAL

It is Direct2Mum’s policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that personal information held by us is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully. We will take all necessary steps to implement this policy and any personal information you provide us will be held on secure data servers which protect against access behind password protected systems or offline. All our employees and data processors that have access to personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality and security of your personal information and to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit or register on our web site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages, blogs and comments that you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Advertising, Marketing and Public Relations

The only mails you will receive from us are a single registration password confirmation mail, and specific site mails focussed around offers and featured specials on the site, and if you have chosen so, mails on the progression of your child in pregnancy. We appreciate that you don’t need your mailbox filling up any more than it probably is – so we try to keep all mails relevant and to a minimum.
You can unsubscribe at any time by editing your profile page.

Cookies

When you view the website, we may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable us to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences. The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. Please refer to your web browser instructions for information on how change your cookie settings.

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who we instruct to process that Personal Information on our behalf, particularly with regard to the issuing of mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by us to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes we instruct, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.
We regard our database of customer information as a valuable asset. Should we sell or transfer any of our business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties. Any such sale or transfer of personal information will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. By using this website, you consent to such use of your personal information.

With exception to the reasons stated above, we will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent, or if we are asked to provide information by the police in line with the Data Protection Act. In particular, we will not, without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party.

Our website contains links to other websites that are not owned by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for personal information which these websites may collect from you.

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can find out what personal information we hold about you by writing to us at Direct2Mum Ltd, Galpharm Way, Upper Cliffe Road, Dodworth Business Park, Dodworth, Barnsley, England, S75 3SP. We may charge a fee of up to £10 for this service and request further details from you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you wish for us to delete any personal information or change the way that we contact, please email your request to customers@direct2mum.co.uk.

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our web site and, where appropriate, emailed to our members/users.

Direct 2 Mum Ltd, Hugh House, Galpharm Way, Upper Cliffe Road, Dodworth Business Park, Barnsley, S75 3SP

Registered Office. As above. Registered in England and Wales.